MAIMES SIMPLIFIED

From DoctorMyhill
Jump to: navigation, search
MAIMES

(This Page maintained by the MAIMES Team, Craig Robinson and Kathryn Twinn)

MAIMES Update 31 July 2018 - 34 MPs signed up and 157 MPs adopted!

HOW YOU CAN HELP

  • MAIMES aims to get a Public Inquiry into the Abuse of ME Sufferers
  • An Adopted MP = this MP has been contacted by a MAIMES volunteer. An adopted MP has not yet signed up to the campaign. MAIMES volunteers can still arrange to meet these MPs and try to convince them.
  • A Signed Up MP = this MP has signed up to the MAIMES campaign to have a Public Inquiry into the abuse of ME sufferers
  • Here is the slip we want your MP to sign - PDF COPY OF MAIMES SLIP
  • What can you do to help?
  • EITHER 1- follow up on an adopted MP and try to get them to sign up to the MAIMES campaign [see list below of adopted MPs] [get friends or family to help by all means]
  • OR 2- If your MP isn't adopted yet, adopt them, by email or in person [see list of MPs below to check that your MP isn't adopted yet] [get friends or family to help by all means]
  • Just email Gail (gail@doctormyhill.co.uk ) and she will tell you what to do
  • When you contact Gail, if your MP hasn't yet been adopted, she will send you a free copy of 'Diagnosis and Treatment of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Myalgic Encephalitis' for you to give to your MP - direct them to read Chapter 1 where the scandal of ME abuse is laid out in detail
  • Use the information below to help to convince your MP

Convincing your MP

External Links

You may wish to print these off and show them to your MP:

What if your MP won't sign up

  • If the MP doesn't sign, even after repeated follow ups, then ask them to put down in writing WHY they will not sign. This can then be used against them at a future date!
  • Please keep Gail up to date with all developments even in cases where your MP refuses to sign up.
  • Please forward all communication to Gail, even if it is 'negative'. Refusals are important too!

MAIMES Update 31 July 2018 - adopted and signed up MPs as at 31 July 2018

Those in red and 'starred' are "signed up" MPs and those in black are "adopted" MPs

MP Constituency
ALI Rushanara Bow & Bethnal Green
**ANTONIAZZI Tonia** **Gower**
ARGAR Edward Charnwood
BACON Richard South Norfolk
BADENOCH Keric Saffron Walden
BALDWIN Harriet West Worcestershire
BARCLAY Stephen North East Cambridgeshire
BARRON Kevin Rother Valley
BLACK Mhairi Paisley & Renfrewshire
BLACKFORD Ian Ross, Skye and Lochaber
BLACKMAN Kirsty Aberdeen North
BLOMFIELD Paul Sheffield Central
BRADLEY Karen Staffordshire Moorlands
BRINE Steve Winchester & Chandlers Ford
BROCK Deidre Edinburgh, North & Leith
BROWN Lyn West Ham
BROWN Nick Newcastle upon Tyne East
BURGHART Alex Brentwood & Onga
BUTLER Dawn Brent Central
**CABLE Sir Vince** **Twickenham**
CADBURY Ruth Brentford & Isleworth
CAIRNS Alun Vale of Glamorgan
**CAMPBELL Ronnie** **Blyth**
CARDEN Dan Liverpool Walton
CARTLIDGE James South Suffolk
CAUFIELD Maria Lewes
CHALK Alex Cheltenham
CHAMPION Sarah Rotherham
CHAPMAN Douglas Dunfermline & West Fife
CHURCHILL Jo Bury St Edmunds
CLARKE Simon Middlesborough South & East Cleveland
**COAKER Vernon** **Gelding**
COURTS Robert Witney
CREAGH Mary Wakefield
CRYER John Leyton & Wanstead
**DAVIES Chris** **Brecon & Radnor**
DAVIES Glyn Montgomeryshire
**DAY Martyn** **Linthigow & East Falkirk**
DE PIERO Gloria Ashfield
DEBONAIRE Thangham Bristol West
DJANOGLY Jonathan Huntingdon
DODDS Anneliese Oxford East
**DREW David** **Stroud**
DUNCAN Sir Alan Rutland and Melton
DUNNE Philip Ludlow
EAGLE Maria Liverpool
EVANS Chris Caerphilly
EVENNETT David Bexleyheath & Crayford
FFYSH Marcus Yeovil
FRANCOIS Mark Rayleigh & Wickford
FREER Mike Finchley and Golders Green
**GEORGE Ruth** **High Peak**
GHANI Nusrat Wealden
GILDERNEW Michelle Fermanagh & South Tyrone
**GOODWILL Robert** **Scarborough & Whitby**
GOVE Michael Surrey Heath
GRADY Patrick Glasgow North
GRAHAM Luke Ochil & South Perthshire
GRANT Helen Maidstone & The Weald
GRANT Peter Glenrothes & Central Fife
GRAYLING Chris Epsom & Ewell
GREEN Chris Bolton West and Atherton
GREEN Damien Ashford
GREEN Kate Stretford & Urmston
GRIEVE Dominic Beaconsfield
GROGAN John Keighley & Ilkley
**HAIGH Louise** **Sheffield Heeley**
HALL Luke Thornbury and Yale
HAMMOND Stephen Wimbledon
HARDY Emma Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
**HARRINGTON Richard** **Watford**
HARRIS Carolyn Swansea East
HAYES Helen Dulwich & West Norwood (London)
HAZZARD Chris SDLP South Down
HEALEY John Wentworth
HENDRICK Mark Preston
HENDRY Drew Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
**HEPBURN Stephen** **Jarrow**
HERBERT Nic Arundel & South Downs
HOARE Simon North Dorset
HOBHOUSE Wera Bath
**HOLLINGBERY George** **Meon Valley**
**HOYLE Sir Lindsay** **Chorley**
**HUDDLESTON Nigel** **Mid Worcestershire**
HUGHES Eddie Walsall North
HUNT Jeremy South West Surrey
HUSSAIN Imran Bradford East
JACK Alister Dumfries and Galloway
JENKIN Bernard Harwich & North Essex
JOHNSON Caroline Sleaford & North Hykeham
JONES Andrew Harrogate
JONES Darren Bristol North West
KEEGAN Gillian Chichester & West Sussex
KENNEDY Seema South Ribble
**LAING Eleanor** **Epping Forest**
**LAKE Ben** **Ceredigion **
**LAMB Norman** **North Norfolk**
LAMONT John Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
LATHAM Pauline Mid Dernyshire
**LAVERY Ian** **Wansbeck**
LEADSOM Andrea South Northamptonshire
LEE Karen Lincoln
LEE Philip Bracknell
LEIGH Sir Edward Gainsborough
**LEWELL-BUCK Emma** **South Shields**
LEWIS Clive Norwich South
LIDINGTON David Aylesbury
LITTLE-PENGELLY Emma South Belfast
LUCAS Caroline Brighton Pavilion
LUCAS Ian Wrexham
**LYNCH Holly** **Halifax, West Yorkshire**
LLOYD Stephen Eastbourne
MAK Alan Havant
MANN Scott North Cornwall
MARSDEN Gordon Blackpool, South
MASKEY Paul Belfast West
MATHESON Christian City of Chester
MAY Theresa Maidenhead
McDONALD Stewart Glasgow South
**McGUINN Conor** **St Helens**
McMORRIN Anna Cardiff North
McNALLY John Falkirk
McPARTLAND Stephen Stevenage
MORDEN Jessica Newport East
MORGAN Nicky Lougborough
MORGAN Stephen Portsmouth South
MORTON Wendy Aldridge/Brownhills
MURRAY Ian Edinburgh, South
MURRAY Sheryl South East Cornwall
MURRISON Andrew South East Wiltshire
**NEWLANDS Gavin** **Paisley & Renfrewshire North**
NEWTON Sarah Truro and Falmouth
**O'MARA Jared** **Sheffield Hallam**
**OWEN Albert** **Anglesey/Ynys Mon**
PATEL Pritti Witham
PENROSE John Weston-Super-Mare
PERKINS Toby Chesterfield
PIDCOCK Laura North West Durham
POULTER Dr Dan Central Suffolk & North Ipswich
POUND Steve Ealing North
POW Rebecca Taunton Deane
PRISK Mark Hertford & Stortford
QUIN Jeremy Horsham
REES-MOGG Jacob North East Somerset
REYNOLDS Emma Wolverhampton North East
RICHIE Margaret SDLP South Down
ROBINSON Mary Cheadle Hulme South
ROWLEY Lee North East Derbyshire
RUANE Chris Vale of Clwyd
SAVILLE ROBERTS Liz Dwyfor Meirionnydd
SEELY Bob Isle of Wight
**SHANNON Jim** **Strangford**
**SHEERMAN Barry** **Huddersfield**
SHERRIFF Paula Dewsbury, Mirfield, Denby Dale & Kirkburton
SIDDIQ Tulip Hampstead and Kilburn
**SIMPSON David** **Upper Bann**
**SIMPSON Keith** **Broadland**
SKINNER Dennis Bolsover
SMITH Jeff Manchester, Withington
SMYTH Karin Bristol South
SOBEL Alex Leeds North West
SOUBRY Anna Broxtowe
**STEWART Bob** **Beckenham**
STEPHENSON Andrew Pendle
SUNAK Rishi Richmond
STONE Jamie Caithness, Easter Ross, East Sutherland
STRINGER Graham Blackley & Broughton
SWAYNE Desmon New Forest West
SWEENEY Paul Glasgow North East
THOMAS Derek St Ives
TREDINNICK David Bosworth
TREVELYAN Anne-Marie Berwick upon Tweed
TRUSS Liz South West Norfolk
VAZ Valerie Walsall South
VILLIERS Theresa Chipping Barnet
WALKER Charles Broxbourne
WALKER Robin Worcester
**WALKER Thelma** **Colne Valley**
**WARBURTON David** **Somerton & Frome**
**WEST Catherine** **Hornsey & Wood Green**
**WHATELY Helen** **Faversham and Mid Kent**
WHITTINGDALE John Maldon
WIGGIN Bill North Herefordshire
WILLIAMS Hywel Arfon
WRAGG William Hazel Grove
WRIGHT Jeremy Kenilworth & Southam
ZAHAWI Nadhim Stratford-Upon-Avon
ZEICHNER Daniel Cambridge

Sarah Myhill Limited  :: Registered in England and Wales  :: Registration No. 4545198
Registered Office: Upper Weston, Llangunllo, Knighton, Powys, Wales LD7 1SL, UK. Tel 01547 550331 | Fax 01547 550339